JAMS Mediation Week | October 12-18, 2015

Save the Date for JAMS Mediation Week

Join JAMS in celebrating Mediation Week with the ABA Section of Dispute Resolution.

ATLANTA   MIAMI  

October 12, 2015 | 12:00 - 1:15 p.m.
Atlanta Women in ADR: Positioning Atlanta as a Premier
Venue for Resolving International Disputes

JAMS Presenters:
Joan C. Grafstein, Esq.

RSVP to mkoransky@jamsadr.com

CHICAGO

October 13, 2015 | 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.
Ethics and ADR—Obligations, Challenges
and Pitfalls to Avoid

JAMS Presenters:
Hon. James R. Epstein (Ret.)

Register online

October 15, 2015 | 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
Conflict Resolution Day
hosted by Much Shelist

JAMS Presenters:
Hon. Allen S. Goldberg (Ret.)

RSVP to info@acrchicago.org
 

LAS VEGAS

October 15, 2015 | 5:00 p.m.
Successes, Challenges, Trends and
the Next Generation CLE
Reception to follow
1.0 Hour General MCLE Credit

JAMS Presenters:
Eleissa C. Lavelle, Esq.
Hon. Philip M. Pro (Ret.)
Hon. David Wall (Ret.)

Register online
 

LOS ANGELES

October 13, 2015 | 5:00 p.m.
Successes, Challenges, Trends and
the Next Generation CLE
Reception to follow
1.0 Hour General MCLE Credit

JAMS Presenters:
Hon. Rex Heeseman (Ret.)
Hon. Margaret Nagle (Ret.)

Register online
 

 

October 14, 2015 | 8:00-9:45 a.m.
Winning Your Case Using a Neutral Evaluator
1.5 Hours General CLE Credit

JAMS Presenters:
Ted E. Bandstra (Retired Chief US
Magistrate Judge)
Joseph P. Farina (Retired Chief Judge
11th Judicial Circuit)

Gerald Kogan (Retired Chief Justice
Florida Supreme Court)

October 14, 2015 | 10:00 a.m.
Settling the Un-Settleable in Employment Mediations
1.5 Hours General CLE Credit

JAMS Presenters:
Jeffrey Grubman, Esq.
Scott J. Silverman (Retired Judge
11th Judicial Circuit)

October 14, 2015 | 12:00 p.m.
What Litigators Need to Know (And Don't)
About Arbitration Clauses
1.5 Hours General CLE Credit

JAMS Presenters:
Mercedes Armas Bach (Retired Judge)
Jeffrey Grubman, Esq.
Ronald Ravikoff, Esq.

October 15, 2015 | 8:30 a.m.
Ethics in Mediations: What You Don’t
Know Can Hurt You
1.5 Hours Ethics CLE Credit

JAMS Presenters:
Mercedes Armas Bach (Retired Judge)
Joseph P. Farina (Retired Chief Judge
11th Judicial Circuit)


October 15, 2015 | 10:00 a.m.
Tips for Mediating with your International
Client Here in the United States
1.5 Hours General CLE Credit

JAMS Presenters:
Mercedes Armas Bach (Retired Judge)
Cristina Pereyra (Retired Judge
11th Judicial Circuit)

Scott J. Silverman (Retired Judge
11th Judicial Circuit)

Register online


 

 
NEW YORK   SACRAMENTO

October 13, 2015 | 6:00 p.m.
Culture and Conflict Resolution
Reception to follow
1.5 Hours Skills CLE Credit

JAMS Presenter:
Robert B. Davidson, Esq., FCIArb

RSVP to Kathleen Pierz at
kpierz@jamsadr.com or
212-607-2771

October 14, 2015 | 6:00 p.m.
ADR in the Energy Sector
Reception to follow
1.5 Hours Skills CLE Credit

JAMS Presenter:
Eric Van Loon, Esq.

RSVP to Todd Drucker at
212-607-2718 or
tdrucker@jamsadr.com

October 21, 2015 | 6:00 p.m.
Effective Mediation Advocacy
Techniques in Complex
Personal Injury Cases
Reception to follow
1.5 Hours Skills CLE Credit

JAMS Presenter:
Shelley Rossoff Olsen, Esq.

RSVP to Todd Drucker at 
212-607-2718 or
tdrucker@jamsadr.com

 

October 8, 2015 | 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Recognizing and Overcoming Bias in the Legal Profession
Reception to follow
1.0 Hour Elimination of Bias MCLE Credit

JAMS Presenter:
Hon. Cecily Bond (Ret.)

Register online
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAN DIEGO   SAN FRANCISCO

October 15, 2015 | 8:00 - 9:00 a.m.
Mediation Ethics
1.0 Hour Ethics MCLE Credit

JAMS Presenters:
Hon. Irma E. Gonzalez (Ret.)
Hon. Robert E. May (Ret.)

RSVP to Jean-Luc Renault
jrenault@jamsadr.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

October 20, 2015 | 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Mediation Works: Using Mediation
to Resolve Complex Disputes
Reception to follow
1.0 Hour General MCLE Credit

JAMS Presenters:
Hon. Steven A. Brick (Ret.)
Hon. James Kleinberg (Ret.)
Hon. Richard Kramer (Ret.)
Moderator: Cathy Yanni

October 20, 2015 | 4:15 - 5:15 p.m.
Ethics in Negotiation
Reception to follow
1.0 Hour Ethics CLE Credit

JAMS Presenters:
Shirish Gupta
Lizbeth Hasse

Register online

 
  SILICON VALLEY
 

October 15, 2015 | 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Eliminating Bias in Negotiations
Reception to follow
1.0 Hour Elimination of Bias MCLE Credit

JAMS Presenter:
Hon. Jamie Jacobs-May (Ret.)

Register online

 

SEATTLE   TORONTO

October 15, 2015 | 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Reception to follow
Choose one session below

Session 1 | Ethical Dilemmas in ADR
1.0 Hour Ethics MCLE Credit

JAMS Presenter:
Hon. Eric B. Watness (Ret.)

Session 2 | Making Mediation Work:
Tips from the Trenches and Best Practices
to Settle Personal Injury Cases
1.0 Hours General MCLE Credit

JAMS Presenter:
Hon. Deborah Fleck (Ret.)

Register online

 

October 15, 2015 | 6:00 - 7:45 p.m.
Ontario's statutory ADR program and how mediation can work
Presented with ADR Think Tank

RSVP to Bob Bhalla at
bbhalla@jamsadr.com
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WALNUT CREEK  

October 15, 2015 | 11:30-1:30 p.m.
Medical Malpractice Settlements in a
Post Rishidi v. Moser World
Reception to follow
1.5 Hour General MCLE Credit

JAMS Presenter:
Kenneth D. Gack, Esq.

Register online

 

 

Featured People

Mercedes Armas Bach
  • Arbitration
  • Banking
  • Business/Commercial
  • Construction
  • Construction Defect
  • Employment
  • Family Law
  • Higher Education & Title IX
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • Maritime/Admiralty
  • Personal Injury/Torts
  • Professional Liability
  • Real Property
  • Special Master/Discovery Referee
Ted E. Bandstra
  • Administrative Law
  • Antitrust
  • Arbitration
  • Business/Commercial
  • Civil Rights
  • Class Action/Mass Tort
  • Construction
  • Construction Defect
  • Employment
  • Federal Judge
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • Maritime/Admiralty
  • Personal Injury/Torts
  • Professional Liability
  • Real Property
  • Securities
  • Special Master/Discovery Referee
Hon. James R. Epstein (Ret.)
  • Administrative Law
  • Appellate
  • Arbitration
  • Business/Commercial
  • Class Action/Mass Tort
  • Construction Defect
  • Education/Schools
  • Employment
  • Environmental
  • Estate/Probate/Trusts
  • Government/Public Agency
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property (Trademark)
  • Personal Injury/Torts
  • Professional Liability
  • Real Property
  • Special Master/ Discovery Referee
Joseph P. Farina
  • Arbitration
  • Business/Commercial
  • Class Action/Mass Tort
  • Construction
  • Employment
  • Health Care
  • Higher Education & Title IX
  • Personal Injury/Torts
  • Professional Liability
  • Real Property
  • Special Master/Discovery Referee
Judge  Deborah D. Fleck (Ret.)
  • Arbitration
  • Business/Commercial
  • Employment
  • Estate/Probate
  • Family Law
  • Insurance
  • Personal Injury/Tort
  • Real Property
  • Securities
Hon. Allen S. Goldberg (Ret.)
  • Business/Commercial
  • Employment
  • Family Law
  • Higher Education & Title IX
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • Personal Injury/Torts
  • Professional Liability
  • Real Property
  • Special Master/Discovery Referee
Hon. Irma E. Gonzalez (Ret.)
Jeffrey Grubman, Esq.
Shirish Gupta
  • Antitrust/Competition Law
  • Arbitration
  • Banking
  • Business/ Commercial
  • Construction Defect
  • Employment
  • Entertainment & Sports
  • Financial Markets
  • Franchise
  • Health Care
  • Higher Education & Title IX
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • Professional Liability
  • Securities
  • Special Master/Discovery Referee
Lizbeth Hasse, Esq., FCIArb
Hon. Rex Heeseman (Ret.)
  • Arbitration
  • Business/Commercial
  • Construction Defect
  • Employment
  • Health Care
  • Insurance
  • Personal Injury/Torts
  • Real Property
  • Special Master
Hon. Jamie Jacobs-May (Ret.)
  • Arbitration
  • Business/Commercial
  • Class Action & Mass Tort
  • Construction
  • Construction Defect
  • Education Law
  • Employment
  • Estates/Probate/Trust
  • Intellectual Property
  • Personal Injury/Torts
  • Professional Liability
  • Real Property
  • Special Master/Discovery Referee
Hon. James P. Kleinberg (Ret.)
  • Antitrust
  • Arbitration
  • Business/Commercial
  • Class Action/Mass Tort
  • Employment
  • Financial Markets
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • International & Cross-Border
  • Securities
Hon. Richard Kramer (Ret.)
Eleissa C. Lavelle, Esq.
Hon. Margaret A. Nagle (Ret.)
  • Business/Commercial
  • Civil Rights
  • Cybersecurity & Privacy
  • Employment
  • Entertainment and Sports
  • Environmental
  • Federal Judge
  • Health Care
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • Product Liability
  • Professional Liability
  • Real Property
  • Special Master/Discovery Referee
Shelley Rossoff Olsen, Esq.
  • Business/Commercial
  • Class Action/Mass Tort
  • Employment
  • Insurance
  • Maritime/Admiralty
  • Personal Injury/Torts/Labor Law
  • Professional Liability / Medical Malpractice
  • Special Master/Discovery Referee
Cristina Pereyra-Alvarez
  • Banking
  • Business/ Commercial
  • Civil Rights
  • Class Action/Mass Tort
  • Construction
  • Cybersecurity & Privacy
  • Education/Schools
  • Employment
  • Entertainment
  • Estate/Probate/Trusts
  • Family Law
  • Healthcare
  • Insurance
  • Personal Injury/Torts
  • Real Property
Ronald Ravikoff, Esq.
Scott J. Silverman
  • Arbitration
  • Business/Commercial
  • Employment
  • Entertainment and Sports
  • Family Law
  • Insurance
  • International & Cross-Border
  • Maritime/Admiralty
  • Personal Injury/Torts
  • Professional Liability
  • Real Property
  • Special Magistrate/Disc'y Referee
Comm. Eric B. Watness (Ret.)
  • Arbitration
  • Business/Commercial
  • Construction Defect
  • Education/Schools
  • Estate/Probate/Trusts
  • Family Law
  • Government/Public Agency
  • Indian Law
  • Personal Injury/Torts
  • Special Master/Discovery Referee
Cathy Yanni
  • Business/Commercial
  • Civil Rights
  • Class Action/MDL/Mass Tort
  • Cybersecurity & Privacy
  • Employment
  • Health Care
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • Life Sciences
  • Personal Injury/Torts
  • Pharmaceuticals/Mass Tort
  • Product Liability
  • Special Master